This page also contains partner links to brokers; we receive commissions for them.
Drawdown Minimizer does not trade. It saves the net realized profit of your account and uses it to close old losing positions of the EAs you choose. So the broker matters less for execution quality than for the costs that run in the background: swap on old positions, commission on every closed trade, the volume step that defines a slice. This page goes through them and ends with the reviewed brokers we recommend.
MetaTrader 5 is a must
Drawdown Minimizer is an MT5 program. A broker that only offers MT4 is out, and the tool has to run on the same MT5 account as the EAs whose positions it manages. Most brokers in our reviews offer MT5; the table below shows which. Algo Trading has to be allowed in the terminal. Whether a broker allows EAs without restrictions is in the fact box of every review under "EAs / scalping / hedging".
Hedging or netting
MT5 has two account modes. In hedging mode a symbol can hold several positions, including opposite ones. In netting mode all trades on a symbol are merged into one position.
Drawdown Minimizer supports both. The deciding factor is usually your EAs: grid EAs, whose old losing positions are what the tool is built for, open several positions per symbol and therefore normally need a hedging account. The guide MT4 vs MT5 for algo trading explains the two modes.
Swap: the reason the tool exists
If you hold positions overnight, the broker books swap. On a trade that lasts a few days, it is a footnote. On a grid position that has been stuck in drawdown for months, it is a cost that comes back every night – and the longer the position stays open, the more it adds up. That is exactly the situation Drawdown Minimizer was built for: every slice it closes stops paying swap from that moment on.
For the broker choice this means: look at the swap long and short of the symbols your EAs trade, in the MT5 symbol properties. Swap rates are not in our fact boxes, because they change with interest rates and differ by symbol and account.
Swap-free accounts: if your account is swap-free, the swap argument falls away – less open volume, less margin and a smaller risk of a deeper drawdown remain. Whether a broker offers swap-free accounts is in its fact box; for IC Markets, for example: yes (Islamic).
Commission and fees go into the book – net
The savings book counts the net result of every closed trade: profit plus swap plus commission plus fees. On raw or ECN accounts you pay a commission per lot on top of the spread, and it reduces what each closed trade pays into the book.
Two examples from our fact boxes: IC Markets charges 3.50 USD/lot/side (MT, 7 USD round turn), Fusion Markets 2.25 USD/lot/side (Zero, 4.50 USD round-turn). Lower trading costs mean more of your EAs' profit ends up in the book.
Volume step: how big a slice is
Drawdown Minimizer closes losing positions in slices of one volume step each, oldest first. The broker sets the volume step per symbol; on most accounts it is 0.01 lots. A small rest is closed together with the last slice. With a finer step the old load comes down in smaller bites; with a coarser one, each slice costs more and the tool waits longer for the book to cover it. You can see the step in the MT5 symbol properties.
Spread and server stability
Each slice is closed with a market order. Drawdown Minimizer can be set to close only while the spread is below a limit, and at most once per interval (30 seconds by default). On broker errors it pauses and tries again. Tight spreads on the symbols your EAs trade make the spread limit trigger less often. Where the brokers' servers are is shown in our overview of broker server locations.
The terminal has to run
The tool runs in the terminal, next to your EAs, around the clock. Some brokers provide a free VPS above a certain volume. What a VPS has to do for Drawdown Minimizer is in the guide VPS for Drawdown Minimizer.
Which brokers we recommend for Drawdown Minimizer
The cards show our partner brokers in a fixed editorial order – this is advertising, and the expandable note explains how the order is built. All of them offer MT5. The rating next to each is produced with the same criteria for every broker. The table below lists every reviewed broker with MT5, including those we have no partnership with.
Advertisement · Our recommendations
Our broker recommendations (partners)
The brokers we use for EA trading ourselves and have an affiliate partnership with — in editorial order. The rating next to each is produced with the same criteria for every broker.
How this order is builtpartners first · as of 04 October 2026
- Selection: only the 6 brokers we have an active affiliate partnership with. Every other reviewed broker is in the table further down.
- Order — partner influence: yes: A fixed editorial order of our recommendations, any further partners after that by rating. If you open an account via a partner link we earn a commission, at no extra cost to you.
- Rating — partner influence: no: Weighted average of Costs 20%, Execution 20%, Algo suitability 20%, Regulation 15%, Conditions 15%, Deposits & support 10%, the same for every broker. Commissions do not count, and no rating is raised for partners. Methodology →
- As of: 04 October 2026
- IC MarketsPartner4.6
- Regulation
- ASIC, CySEC, FSA
- Min. deposit
- 0 USD
- Commission
- 3.50 USD/lot/side
- BlackBull MarketsPartner4.4
- Regulation
- NZ FSP register, FSA
- Min. deposit
- 0 USD
- Commission
- 3.00 USD/lot/side
- RoboForexPartner4.3
- Regulation
- FSC Belize
- Min. deposit
- 10 USD
- Commission
- 20 USD per 1M USD volume per side — round turn ≈ 4 USD per lot
- Fusion MarketsPartner4.4
- Regulation
- ASIC, VFSC, FSA
- Min. deposit
- 0 USD
- Commission
- 2.25 USD/lot/side
- Vantage MarketsPartner4.3
- Regulation
- FSC Mauritius, FSCA, ASIC +1
- Min. deposit
- 50 USD
- Commission
- 3.00 USD/lot/side
- EightcapPartner4.1
- Regulation
- CySEC, ASIC, FCA +1
- Min. deposit
- 100 USD
- Commission
- 3.50 USD / 2.75 EUR / 2.25 GBP per lot per side
What the recommendations bring, per our fact boxes:
- IC Markets (rating 4.6): commission 3.50 USD/lot/side (MT, 7 USD round turn); EAs, scalping, hedging: unrestricted; swap-free: yes (Islamic); free VPS: yes (IC VPS from 15 lots FX/metals per month, Global entity).
- BlackBull Markets (rating 4.4): commission 3.00 USD/lot/side (6 USD RT, ECN Prime; Prime+ with rebate); EAs, scalping, hedging: unrestricted; swap-free: yes (Islamic); free VPS: yes (from 2,000 USD deposit & 20 lots/month, otherwise 25 USD/month).
- RoboForex (rating 4.3): minimum deposit 10 USD; EAs, scalping, hedging: unrestricted; swap-free: yes (Swap-Free programme available); free VPS: yes (from 300 USD equity + 3 lots/month; otherwise 5 USD/month).
- Fusion Markets (rating 4.4): commission 2.25 USD/lot/side (Zero, 4.50 USD round-turn); EAs, scalping, hedging: unrestricted; swap-free: yes (Islamic).
- Vantage (rating 4.3): commission 3.00 USD/lot/side (RAW ECN, 6 USD round turn); EAs, scalping, hedging: EAs explicitly supported · scalping/hedging not explicitly addressed on the official pages; swap-free: yes (Islamic account available).
- Eightcap (rating 4.1): commission 3.50 USD / 2.75 EUR / 2.25 GBP per lot per side (Raw, 7 USD round turn); EAs, scalping, hedging: EAs and scalping permitted (EU) · latency arbitrage prohibited; swap-free: not documented.
Hedging or netting, swap rates and volume step are not in our fact boxes, because they can differ by account and symbol. Check them on a demo account in the MT5 symbol properties before you deposit real money.
All reviewed MT5 brokers
Advertising notice: our recommendations come first — brokers we have an affiliate partnership with (marked "Partner"). If you open an account via such a link we earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. The star rating is independent of this and uses the same weighted criteria for every broker. Choose "Rating" to sort purely by score.
How this order is builtpartners first · as of 04 October 2026
- Selection: all 17 reviewed brokers offering MetaTrader 5. None is left out for lack of a partnership.
- Order — partner influence: yes: Our partner brokers (active affiliate link) come first in editorial order, then every other reviewed broker by overall rating. If you open an account via a partner link we earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. Use the “Rating” toggle to sort the whole list purely by score.
- Rating — partner influence: no: Weighted average of Costs 20%, Execution 20%, Algo suitability 20%, Regulation 15%, Conditions 15%, Deposits & support 10%, the same for every broker. Commissions do not count, and no rating is raised for partners. Methodology →
- As of: 04 October 2026
| Broker | Type | Regulation | Leverage | Min. deposit | Rating | Visit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our recommendations · partnerseditorial order, affiliate links | ||||||
| ECN / Raw Spread | ASIC, CySEC, FSA | up to 1:5000 dynamic | 0 USD | 4.6 | Visit | |
| ECN / STP | NZ FSP register, FSA | 1:500 | 0 USD | 4.4 | Visit | |
| ECN / STP / Market Maker | FSC Belize | 1:2000 | 10 USD | 4.3 | Visit | |
| ECN / STP | ASIC, VFSC, FSA | up to 1:500 | 0 USD | 4.4 | Visit | |
| ECN/STP | FSC Mauritius, FSCA, ASIC, FCA | up to 1:1000 depending on account equity | 50 USD | 4.3 | Visit | |
| Raw-spread broker | CySEC, ASIC, FCA, SCB | 1:30 | 100 USD | 4.1 | Visit | |
| ECN / Raw Spread | FSC Mauritius | 1:500 | 0 USD | 4.4 | Visit | |
| ECN / Raw Spread | FSC Mauritius, FSCA South Africa, FSRA St. Lucia, FSA St. Vincent +1 | up to 1:500 | 100 USD | 4.1 | Visit | |
| ECN/STP | FSC Mauritius | up to 1:500 | 100 USD | 4.1 | Visit | |
| STP/ECN | FSC Mauritius Ltd), FCA announces for 2026; DACH clients are served via FSC Mauritius), FSCA | up to 1:2000 | 50 USD | 4.0 | Visit | |
| Market maker | CySEC, FSC Mauritius | 1:30 | 5 USD | 4.0 | Visit | |
| Other reviewed brokers · by rating | ||||||
| ECN / STP | ASIC, FCA, CySEC, DFSA +1 | 1:30 retail | EU: 100 USD | 4.4 | Visit | |
| No Dealing Desk | FCA, CySEC, FSCA, SCB | 1:30 | no fixed minimum | 4.4 | Visit | |
| ECN / STP | ASIC, FCA, CySEC, DFSA +3 | 1:30 retail | none required | 4.4 | Visit | |
| Broker & asset manager | FCA, CNMV, FSA Seychelles | 1:30 FX majors, 1:20 other pairs | 500 EUR/USD/GBP | 4.3 | Visit | |
| Hybrid: orders routed to group-owned execution venues with multiple liquidity providers | CySEC for EU/DACH | 1:30 | 100 EUR | 4.2 | Visit | |
| ECN / STP | FCA, CySEC, FSA, FSCA +1 | up to 1:1000 dynamic | 100 USD | 4.2 | Visit | |
More on choosing a broker for automated trading: best MT5 broker for EAs · all broker reviews.
Read next: Drawdown Minimizer – how it works · VPS for Drawdown Minimizer