Skip to content
AlgoVerdict
Menu
  • Loading …

Prop firms · As of 7 Nov 2026

FTMO vs. FundedNext: Prop Firm Comparison for EA Traders

Short answer: for most EA traders FTMO is the better fit, because EAs run there without an add-on, on MT4, MT5 and cTrader, including bought EAs and on any account size. FundedNext works if your EA is an MT4/MT5 system with a fixed stop-loss and no grid, runs on a small account, and you want frequent payouts. The differences are the EA add-on, the account-size cap, the grid ban and how drawdown is calculated.

AlgoVerdict editorial team, responsible: Pitt PetruschkeUpdated

On this page

FTMO or FundedNext? The short answer

Both firms allow Expert Advisors, but on fundamentally different terms. FTMO treats an EA like any other strategy: no add-on, MT4, MT5 and cTrader, bought EAs allowed, no account-size limit for automation. FundedNext treats automation as an extra product: the EA and the VPS each cost a separate add-on, EAs are allowed only on small accounts and only on MT4/MT5, grid trading is banned, and if you pass with an EA you stay an EA account.

That does not add up to a new overall score, but to a match by EA type:

  • Bought or MT4 EA, account of 50,000 USD or more, swing EA holding over the weekend: FTMO.
  • Your own trend or breakout EA on MT4/MT5 with a stop-loss on every position, small account, wish for short payout cycles: FundedNext is workable.
  • Grid or recovery EA: banned at FundedNext, defensible at FTMO only with a hard equity stop well ahead of the daily limit.
  • Tick scalper or EA with many very short trades: problematic at both, at FundedNext especially because of the Quick Strike rule.

The rules on this page come from our comparison of prop firm EA rules (as of 7 Nov 2026, with sources) and the reviews of FTMO and FundedNext (as of 1 Oct 2026). Where those sources contradict each other, we say so below.

Our scores from the individual reviews

The scores are taken unchanged from the two reviews (as of 1 Oct 2026, 0–10 scale). This head-to-head awards no score of its own and changes none.

CriterionFTMOFundedNext
Overall score8.47.4
Challenge cost7.07.6
Profit split9.08.4
Rules7.06.4
Payout reliability10.08.0
EAs allowed8.05.6
Scaling9.07.6

The widest gap is on "EAs allowed". FundedNext leads only on challenge cost, FTMO on every other criterion. How the scores are built is explained in our methodology.

FTMO vs. FundedNext side by side

Rules as of 7 Nov 2026 per prop firm EA rules; fees, split, payouts and scaling as of 1 Oct 2026 per the reviews.

ItemFTMOFundedNext
Models2-Step, 1-StepStellar 2-Step, Stellar Lite (2-step), Stellar 1-Step, Stellar Instant
Account sizes10,000–200,000 USDup to 200,000 USD (2-Step from 6,000 USD)
Fee2-Step €89–€1,080 (refunded with first payout) · 1-Step €79–€999 (not refunded)2-Step approx. 120 USD (15K) to 1,100 USD (200K), refunded with first payout · 1-Step and Lite only with the third payout
Profit split2-Step 80%, 90% with scaling plan · 1-Step 90% from the start80%, 90% after scale-up, up to 95% via add-on · Instant 70% to 80%
Daily loss5% (2-Step) · 3% (1-Step)5% (2-Step) · 4% (Lite) · 3% (1-Step) · Instant none
Daily loss calculationline from balance at 00:00 CE(S)T, checked against equity incl. open losses, swaps, commissionsrealised and unrealised results, swap, commission; reset 0:00 server time
Maximum loss10% static (2-Step) · 10% end-of-day trailing (1-Step)static 10% / 8% / 6% · Instant 6% trailing up to the starting balance
Minimum trading days4 (2-Step) · none (1-Step)5 (2-Step) · 2 (Lite) · 2 (1-Step) · Instant none
Consistency1-Step: best day max. 50% of total profit (orders from 12 Oct 2026)none stated
Newsfunded Standard: no execution within 2 min, SL/TP included · challenge and Swing freechallenge free · funded/Instant: profits within 5 min count 40%
Weekendfunded Standard: close positions · challenge and Swing freeno rule stated (not verified)
EAs allowedyes, no add-ononly via paid add-on
Account size for EAsno limit statedbelow 50,000 USD (help article) or 5K–25K (rules page)
Third-party EAsallowed, cap of 400,000 USD per trader or strategyallowed with customised settings; pass EAs banned; 300,000 USD per EA strategy
HFT / scalpingultra-high-speed tools banned, max. 2,000 server requests per dayHFT and tick scalping banned, Quick Strike (under 30 sec)
Grid / martingalenot explicitly banned, overexposure and one-sided bets aregrid banned, martingale not named
Copy tradingidentical trades from signal services count toward the caponly between own accounts, not with a funded account
PlatformsMT4, MT5, cTrader, TradingViewMT4, MT5, cTrader, Match-Trader (EAs on MT4/MT5 only)
VPSallowed, no US geolocationadd-on only
Payoutsrequest from day 14, then every 14 days; 1–2 business days each for review and transfer1-Step every 5 business days · 2-Step/Lite after 21, then every 14 days · Instant on demand from 5%
Scaling+25% every 4 months at ≥10% profit and 2 payouts, max. 2M USDPrestige: +25% after 4 payouts of ≥4% each, max. 4M USD · Lite: +40%

EA compatibility: add-on versus standard

The most important difference sits at the top of the table. At FTMO an EA is not a special category. The strategy FAQ allows discretionary trading, algorithmic trading and EAs alike, as long as the trading is legitimate, fits sound risk management and would be reproducible on a live account. A stop-loss is not mandatory. The limits concern the strategy, not the technology: exploiting price errors or delayed quotes, ultra-high-speed tools, opposite positions across linked accounts and gap trading before major news or longer market closures are banned. An EA account may not generate more than 2,000 server requests per day, and the servers cap open orders at 200 at a time and positions at 2,000 per day.

At FundedNext the checks start before the strategy. You need the EA add-on and, if your EA runs on a VPS, a second add-on for the VPS. Both are paid and non-refundable. Then comes account size, and here FundedNext contradicts itself: the help article (updated 8 Sep 2026) allows EAs on accounts below 50,000 USD, the "What is allowed" rules page only on 5K to 25K accounts. Our review of 1 Oct 2026 cites the 50,000 USD limit. Until FundedNext clarifies this, plan with the narrower figure. Automation runs only on MT4 and MT5, not on cTrader or Match-Trader. US clients only get Match-Trader and therefore no EAs.

On top of that come rules FTMO does not have in this form:

  • No switching between EA and manual. If you pass the challenge with an EA, you keep trading the funded account with an EA (review, as of 1 Oct 2026).
  • Pass EAs are banned. FundedNext names examples such as Prop Pilot EA, Forex Flex EA and X Pass Bot.
  • Trade managers count as EAs. Even a tool that only sets stop-loss, take-profit or lot size needs the add-on; EAs with a Telegram or WhatsApp connection are banned.
  • Risk limits on the funded account. Open risk at most 3%; trades risking the full daily limit and margin usage of 70% or more are also banned (review, as of 1 Oct 2026).

For bought EAs both firms are more open than The5ers, with a catch. FTMO itself warns that many buyers of the same EA run the same trades, at which point the cap of 400,000 USD capital per trader or strategy across all accounts applies; identical trades from signal groups or copy services explicitly count. FundedNext caps every EA strategy at 300,000 USD and requires the settings to be customised to your own style. What to check before buying is covered in how to buy a forex EA; which platform your EA needs is explained in MT4 vs. MT5 for algo trading.

Drawdown mechanics: grid and martingale versus trend EAs

On paper the limits are close. FTMO 2-Step and FundedNext Stellar 2-Step both have 5% daily loss and 10% static maximum loss; the 1-Step models of both firms have 3% daily loss. The differences are in the calculation.

Daily limit against equity. Neither firm checks the daily loss against closed trades only. At FTMO the balance at 00:00 CE(S)T sets the line, but equity including open profits and losses, swaps and commissions is what gets checked. FundedNext counts realised and unrealised results, swap and commission and resets at 0:00 server time. For your EA that means a floating loss is enough to lose the account, even if no trade was closed. The two reset times differ; a daily-limit guard that counts by broker time has to be set per firm.

Static, end-of-day or trailing. On FTMO 2-Step and the FundedNext challenges the maximum loss is static: on a 100,000 USD account with 10% the limit is always 90,000 USD. FTMO 1-Step trails the limit at the highest end-of-day balance; it can only rise. FundedNext Instant has no daily loss, but 6% trailing that rises with profits and stops at the starting balance.

What that means by EA type:

  • Grid, martingale and recovery EAs live on deep floating drawdowns that are resolved later. Exactly those drawdowns count against the daily limit at both firms. At FundedNext grid is also banned, so it is ruled out regardless of drawdown. At FTMO such EAs collide with the rules against overexposure and one-sided bets. If at all, then only on FTMO 2-Step with its static maximum loss and your own equity stop well ahead of the daily line. Why the balance drawdown of such EAs is misleading is explained in grid and martingale EAs: the risks.
  • Trend and breakout EAs with a fixed stop-loss have a predictable daily loss: number of concurrent positions times risk per trade. They suit both firms. On trailing models (FTMO 1-Step, FundedNext Instant) you have to measure the largest drawdown from the backtest against the trailed limit, not against the starting capital.
  • EAs with uneven profit distribution, for example rare large trend trades, run into the consistency rule on FTMO 1-Step: the best day may be at most 50% of total profit. Exceeding it is not a breach; you keep trading until the ratio fits. FundedNext states no consistency rule.
  • Scalping EAs have to respect the Quick Strike rule at FundedNext (positions closed within 30 seconds) and the limit of 2,000 server requests per day at FTMO.

Derive the lot size from the tightest limit; the formula is in position sizing and risk per trade. Our free Daily Loss Limit tool enforces a hard daily limit on MT5.

Cost per attempt

For an EA trader what counts is not the single fee but what an attempt that can fail costs. At FTMO the 2-Step challenge costs between €89 (10,000 USD) and €1,080 (200,000 USD) and is refunded with the first payout; the 1-Step challenge costs €79 to €999 and is not refunded. At FundedNext the 2-Step fee runs from about 120 USD (15,000 USD) to about 1,100 USD (200,000 USD), refunded with the first payout; on 1-Step and Lite it only comes back with the third payout (as of 1 Oct 2026).

For EA traders FundedNext adds two items: the EA add-on and, if needed, the VPS add-on, both non-refundable. Our sources do not state the add-on prices; check them before buying. The EA account-size cap also limits which size you can buy at all: a 100,000 USD account is not an option for an EA at FundedNext. FundedNext charges 5 USD commission per lot per side on Stellar 1- and 2-Step, 7 USD on Lite and Instant; for an EA with many trades that is an ongoing cost. cTrader and Match-Trader cost a 25 USD surcharge, but are not allowed for EAs anyway.

At FTMO there are no EA surcharges. A VPS is allowed and you pay the rent yourself; a small Windows server for a challenge is covered in VPS for EAs.

Payouts and scaling

This is FundedNext's strength. Stellar 1-Step pays every 5 business days, 2-Step and Lite after 21 days and then every 14, Instant on demand from 5% profit or on a 14-day cycle. FTMO allows the first request from day 14 after the first trade, then every two weeks; review and transfer usually take 1–2 business days each, according to FTMO. On payout history FTMO leads: in the market since 2015, by its own figures over 650 million USD paid out, Trustpilot 4.8. FundedNext has been active since March 2022, carries Trustpilot 4.5 across more than 79,000 reviews and has a much shorter history (as of 1 Oct 2026).

On the split, FTMO 2-Step starts at 80% and rises to 90% with the scaling plan; 1-Step pays 90% from the start. FundedNext starts at 80%, reaches 90% after scale-up and up to 95% via add-on; Instant starts at 70%.

Scaling is clearly documented at both. FTMO adds 25% after at least 4 months, two payouts and at least 10% net profit in the 4-month window, up to a maximum of 2M USD. FundedNext's Prestige programme (for new Stellar 1-Step and 2-Step accounts since 12 Jan 2026) adds 25% after four payouts of at least 4% growth each and at least two months of activity, up to 4M USD; Lite keeps the old plan with +40%. For an EA trader at FundedNext, though: the EA account-size cap refers to purchased accounts. Whether a scaled EA account may grow beyond it is not answered by our sources; ask support before you plan on it.

Contradictions and open points

  • FundedNext EA account size: help article "below 50,000 USD" versus rules page "5K–25K". The firm contradicts itself; we work with the narrower figure (as of 7 Nov 2026).
  • FundedNext Quick Strike: our review (1 Oct 2026) describes the threshold as 30% of a cycle's profit, the rules comparison (7 Nov 2026) as 30% of trades, with a warning from 20% on challenge accounts. We follow the newer figure; under either reading the rule hits scalping EAs.
  • FTMO payout volume: our older comparison of FTMO alternatives (as of 25 Jul 2026) says over 500 million USD, the FTMO review (as of 1 Oct 2026) over 650 million USD. We use the newer figure.
  • FTMO weekend FAQ: summary and main text are not worded identically; ask support when in doubt (as of 7 Nov 2026).
  • FundedNext weekend: the rules pages state no weekend rule; not verified.

Choose FTMO if…

  • your EA runs on MT4 or is a bought EA without source code,
  • you want to trade an account of 50,000 USD or more with an EA,
  • your EA holds positions over the weekend (Swing account, 2-Step only) or does not filter news cleanly (Swing accounts are exempt from the news block),
  • you want the longest payout history and to plan without add-ons.

Choose FundedNext if…

  • your EA is your own trend or breakout system with a stop-loss on every position and no grid,
  • it runs on MT4 or MT5 and you want to start with a small account,
  • you value short payout cycles (1-Step every 5 business days) and budget for the add-on costs,
  • your EA does not close trades in under 30 seconds and keeps open risk below 3% at all times.

Further reading

The full reviews: FTMO review and FundedNext review. Every EA rule of four firms with sources is in prop firm EA rules, the criteria for picking a firm in the prop firm comparison for algo traders. The second head-to-head is FTMO vs. The5ers. For practice: passing a prop firm challenge with an EA and news filters for EAs.

Frequently asked questions

FTMO or FundedNext: which prop firm is better for EAs?

For most EA traders, FTMO. EAs run there without an add-on on MT4, MT5 and cTrader, bought third-party EAs are allowed and FTMO states no account-size limit for EAs. FundedNext requires a paid add-on for EAs, allows them only on small accounts and only on MT4/MT5, and bans grid trading. In our reviews FTMO scores 8.4 and FundedNext 7.4 out of 10; this page awards no score of its own (as of 7 Nov 2026).

Are EAs allowed at FundedNext?

Yes, but only through a separate, paid and non-refundable EA add-on, only on MT4 and MT5 and only on small accounts. On account size FundedNext contradicts itself: the help article (updated 8 Sep 2026) says accounts below 50,000 USD, the 'What is allowed' rules page says 5K to 25K accounts. When in doubt, the narrower figure applies (as of 7 Nov 2026).

Can I use a bought EA at FTMO and FundedNext?

At FTMO, yes, with the caveat that many buyers may run the same trades, at which point the cap of 400,000 USD capital per trader or strategy applies. FundedNext allows third-party EAs on MT4/MT5 but requires settings customised to your own style and explicitly bans EAs built to pass challenges (as of 7 Nov 2026).

Can I run a grid or martingale EA at FTMO or FundedNext?

At FundedNext grid trading is explicitly banned. FTMO does not list grid or martingale as a separate ban, but prohibits over-leveraging, overexposure and one-sided bets, which such EAs quickly run into. In practice grid EAs usually fail the daily loss at both firms first, because it is checked against equity including open losses.

How does the drawdown calculation differ?

FTMO 2-Step: 5% daily loss and 10% static maximum loss; 1-Step: 3% daily loss and 10% end-of-day trailing. The daily line is set by the balance at 00:00 CE(S)T, but equity is what gets checked. FundedNext: 5% (2-Step), 4% (Lite) or 3% (1-Step) daily loss counting realised and unrealised results, reset at 0:00 server time, maximum loss static 10/8/6%; Instant has no daily loss but 6% trailing (as of 7 Nov 2026).

Where do I get paid faster?

FundedNext Stellar 1-Step pays every 5 business days, Instant on demand from 5% profit or on a 14-day cycle, 2-Step and Lite after 21 days and then every 14. FTMO allows the first request from day 14 after the first trade, then bi-weekly, with usually 1–2 business days for review and 1–2 for the transfer (as of 1 Oct 2026).

Do I need a news filter at FTMO and FundedNext?

On the funded accounts, yes. On the standard FTMO Account FTMO blocks any execution from 2 minutes before to 2 minutes after selected news, including triggered stop-loss and take-profit orders; Swing accounts are exempt. FundedNext counts profits from the window 5 minutes either side of high-impact news at only 40% on funded and Instant accounts. Neither rule applies in the challenge phases (as of 7 Nov 2026).

Can I use a VPS at FTMO and FundedNext?

At FTMO a VPS is allowed in principle according to the FAQ; the only exception is access from the USA, including via a US-located VPS. At FundedNext the VPS, like the EA, needs its own paid add-on, otherwise it counts as unauthorised use (as of 7 Nov 2026).

Want more tests like this?

The digest arrives on Sundays with new and updated tests based on real accounts. Only when there is news, unsubscribe anytime. About the digest

By subscribing you agree to receive the digest by email. You confirm via a link (double opt-in) and can unsubscribe anytime via the link in every email. Details in the privacy policy.